The FIDE World Rapid Championship 2014/Day 2

The FIDE World Rapid Championship 2014/Day 2

The FIDE World Rapid Championship 2014/Day 2:

 Magnus Carlsen scored 4 points in 5 games of the second day. He started the day with two draws against Sergey Karjakin and Laurent Fressinet ended with  three victories in a row against Yuriy Kryvoruchko, Sergei Movsesian and Fabiano Caruana  He stands alone with 8/10

The FIDE World Rapid Championship 2014/Day 2

Image: www.dubai2014wrb.com 

The FIDE World Rapid Championship 2014/Day 2

              Kryvoruchko  - Carlsen

The third day of FIDE World Rapid Championship starts with the game between top players Magnus Carlsen and Levon Aronian. 

World Rapid Championship 2014 | Round 10 Standings (Top 10)

Rk.SNoNameFedRtgPts.TB1TB2Perf
14Carlsen MagnusNOR28278271354,52946
27Aronian LevonARM27857,52687512862
311Nepomniachtchi IanRUS27687275455,52890
42Caruana FabianoITA28407273559,52876
531Tomashevsky EvgenyRUS26937270654,52838
63Grischuk AlexanderRUS282872700552838
745Yu YangyiCHN266872687522807
89Anand ViswanathanIND277072684532827
96Svidler PeterRUS278772662532804
108Karjakin SergeyRUS27816,52741612840

About Bart7

Chess enthusiast and wanna be blogger ..Supporter of God,Family,USA and Gaming. Long live the Q.G.and Freedom.[GTh:77]
Bookmark the permalink.

One Comment

  1. Round 8
    Kryvoruchko Yuriy-Carlsen Magnus
    1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. Bb5+ Nd7 4. c3 Ngf6 5. Qe2 a6 6. Ba4 e5 7. O-O Be7 8. d4 b5 9. Bc2 O-O 10. Rd1 Qc7 11. d5 Rb8 12. a4 c4 13. axb5 axb5 14. b4 cxb3 15. Bxb3 Nc5 16. Bc2 Bd7 17. Ba3 Ra8 18. Nbd2 Na4 19. Bxa4 Rxa4 20. Bb4 Rfa8 21. Rxa4 bxa4 22. Nb1 Bg4 23. Na3 Nh5 24. Qe3 Nf4 25. Ra1 f5 26. Nb5 Qd7 27. c4 fxe4 28. Nd2 Nxd5 29. Qxe4 Nb6 30. Nc3 Bf5 31. Qe3 Qc6 32. Qe2 Be6 33. Qe4 Qxe4 34. Ndxe4 Nxc4 35. Rxa4 Rb8 36. h3 Kf8 37. Nd1 Bd7 38. Ra7 Bc6 39. Rc7 Bxe4 40. Rxc4 Bd5 41. Rg4 h5 42. Rh4 g5 43. Ne3 gxh4 44. Nxd5 Rb5 0-1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>